KJFM SPORTS — Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 10-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Cole Young, PrepsKC; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Chris Parker, Ozone Sports; Tommy Rezac, KFEQ St. Joseph; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; JC Reeves, Southeast Missourian/semoball.com; Jason Peake, SOMOSports.com; Brian Rosener, Poplar Bluff Daily American Republic.
First-place votes in parenthesis |
CLASS 6 |
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW |
1. Liberty North (7), 4-0, 97, 1 |
2. CBC (2), 3-1, 90, 2 |
3. Lee’s Summit North, 3-1, 76, 3 |
4. Nixa (1), 4-0, 73, 4 |
5. DeSmet, 2-2, 62, T5 |
6. Joplin, 4-0, 48, 8 |
7. Troy, 3-1, 44, 9 |
8. Blue Springs South, 3-1, 27, NR |
9. Raymore-Peculiar, 3-1, 20, T5 |
10. Marquette, 3-1, 13, 7 |
Dropped out: No. 10 Rockhurst |
CLASS 5 |
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW |
1. Carthage (9), 3-1, 99, 1 |
2. Francis Howell (1), 4-0, 90, 3 |
3. MICDS, 4-0, 75, 4 |
4. Lebanon, 4-0, 68, 5 |
5. Webb City, 2-2, 56, 2 |
6. Holt, 3-1, 48, 8 |
7. Camdenton, 4-0, 46, 9 |
8. Timberland, 4-0, 26, 10 |
9. Jefferson City Helias, 3-1, 21, 6 |
10. Eureka, 4-0, 15, NR |
Dropped out: No. 7 Fort Osage |
Also receiving votes: Oak Park (4-0), 4; Glendale (3-1), 2 |
CLASS 4 |
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW |
1. St. Mary’s (10), 3-1, 100, 1 |
2. Kearney, 4-0, 90, 2 |
3. Smithville, 3-1, 78, 4 |
4. Union, 4-0, 62, 6 |
5. Center, 4-0, 56, T7 |
6. Hillsboro, 4-0, 52, T7 |
7. West Plains, 4-0, 35, 9 |
8. Nevada, 3-1, 29, 3 |
9. Hannibal, 2-2, 25, 10 |
10. McDonald County, 3-1, 10, NR |
Dropped out: No. 5 Vashon |
Also receiving votes: Rockwood Summit (3-1), 8; Vashon (1-2), 5 |
CLASS 3 |
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW |
1. Cardinal Ritter (8), 4-0, 96, 2 |
2. St. Pius X, 4-0, 87, 3 |
3. Lutheran St. Charles (2), 3-1, 85, 1 |
4. Pleasant Hill, 4-0, 67, 4 |
5. Valle Catholic, 4-0, 61, 5 |
6. Kennett, 4-0, 44, 7 |
7. Lutheran North, 2-2, 32, 8 |
8. Maryville, 2-2, 28, 6 |
9. Park Hills Central, 4-0, 21, T9 |
10. Reeds Spring, 3-1, 20, T9 |
Also receiving votes: Savannah (4-0), 9 |
CLASS 2 |
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW |
1. Blair Oaks (10), 4-0, 100, 2 |
T2. Lafayette County, 4-0, 80, 3 |
T2. Seneca, 4-0, 80, 5 |
4. Lamar, 3-1, 69, 1 |
5. Richmond, 4-0, 67, 4 |
6. Centralia, 4-0, 48, 6 |
7. Bowling Green, 4-0, 37, 7 |
8. Macon, 4-0, 25, 8 |
9. MV-Liberty, 4-0, 23, 10 |
10. Mountain Grove, 3-1, 11, 9 |
Also receiving votes: Lift for Life (3-1), 7; Trenton (4-0), 3 |
CLASS 1 |
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW |
1. Monroe City (6), 4-0, 96, 1 |
2. East Buchanan (4), 3-1, 93, 2 |
3. Mid Buchanan, 4-0, 78, 3 |
4. Marionville, 4-0, 66, 4 |
5. Adrian, 4-0, 61, 5 |
6. Gallatin, 4-0, 54, 6 |
7. St. Vincent, 4-0, 42, T7 |
T8. Cole Camp, 4-0, 17, NR |
T8. Scott City, 3-1, 17, NR |
10. Portageville, 3-1, 9, 9 |
Dropped out: No. T7 Butler, No. 10 South Shelby |
Also receiving votes: South Shelby (3-1), 6; Butler (3-1), 5; Lincoln (3-1), 5; Sarcoxie (4-0), 1 |